Zero1 Data Protection Policy

Last Updated: 28/02/2018

We want to improve our services and the ways we communicate with you. One of the ways is through analysing the data we’ve collected to understand your needs better. However we know that privacy is important to you so we conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) to protect your personal information.


Information Collection

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • Sign-up for our services
  • Sign-up for alerts or newsletters
  • Contact us for questions
  • Participate in our competitions, lucky draws or surveys

Type of Collected Information

Personal Data
  • Name
  • ID number
  • Address
  • Contact information
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • Device ID & IP address
Recordings
  • Written correspondence
  • Recording of an interaction
Service Account Details
  • Services you had signed up for
  • Numbers you’ve called or messaged
  • Date and duration of your calls
  • Approximate location of your mobile device
  • Your account preferences
  • Performance of your device on our network
Information From Other Organisations
  • Agencies or individuals whom you have authorised to provide details on your behalf

How Zero1 Will Use Your Information

To provide you with the best services, we will make use of your information for the following purposes. In some instances, we may share your information with relevant third parties as listed to fulfil those purposes.

  • Provisioning & administration of services
    • E.g. Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver services you have subscribed to
    • E.g. Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating GIRO payments
  • Market research, network & service enhancement
    • E.g. Research institutions for market analysis purposes
  • Sharing of benefits
  • Security and risk management
  • Legal & regulatory requirements
    • E.g. Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We have a strict policy of not disclosing our customers’ information to external parties subject to compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of the Zero1 for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.


Protecting Your Information And Respecting Your Contact Preferences

Zero1 has internal safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems as well as stipulated verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information.

Zero1 is committed to complying with Do Not Call (DNC) provision and we aim to keep you updated with relevant news via our communications. It may include, but not restricted to, information such as announcements, offers, product and service updates.

We will send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

  1. you have given us consent, OR
  2. you have not registered with the national DNC Registry.

If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, you can indicate your preference at any time by sending us an email request to yes@zero1.sg.


Accessing Or Updating My Personal Data

You may request for your personal data that is in Zero1’s possession. For bill-related information, please log into your account on www.zero1.sg

After we verify your identity with the necessary documents, we will provide you the relevant personal data within 30 days. However, should there be delay(s) on our end, we will notify you at the earliest possible time on the date of information delivery. Please note that we can only reveal information in accordance to PDPA rules and there are exemptions.

If you would like to make corrections to your personal data, you may update it via your account. For other data, please email us at yes@zero1.sg .

Depending on the type of personal data that you have requested for, a fee may be charged to cover our handling and administrative costs for providing such data. Do note that Zero1 is not required to manage your request unless you have agreed to pay the fee. No fee will be charged when you access your personal information over the Internet or when making basic inquiries.



This Policy is to be read together with our Terms and Conditions of Services - General and applies to all products and services provided by Zero1.

We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time but we remain committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices.

“We”, “our” and “us” refer to Zero1 Pte Ltd.

For more details on PDPA, please visit PDPA.

For more details on DNC, please visit Do Not Call Registry & You.